MISRA Discussion Forums

Full Version: 6.1, 6.2 and casts?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Does rule 6.1 permit a numeric value to be cast to plain char type and then assigned to an object of plain char?
Does rule 6.2 permit a character value to be cast to signed/unsigned char type and then assigned to an object of signed/unsigned char?
Yes, both of these are permitted.