MISRA Discussion Forums
Rule 1.3 and Appendix H.1 - Printable Version

+- MISRA Discussion Forums (https://forum.misra.org.uk)
+-- Forum: MISRA C (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: MISRA C:2012 guidelines (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-21.html)
+---- Forum: 8.1 A standard C environment (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-156.html)
+---- Thread: Rule 1.3 and Appendix H.1 (/thread-1345.html)



Rule 1.3 and Appendix H.1 - xiangke - 08-06-2017

About the following description in the section Appendix H.1:
If a particular undefined behaviour has no entry in the “Guidelines” column then an instance of that behaviour in a program is a violation of Rule 1.3.

I have a question:
Does it mean that we can fill "rule 1.3" in the blank cell in the "Guidelines" column.
or it mean that we can fill "rule 1.3" in all the cell in the "Guidelines" column?

So, if the answer is the second one, in conclusion,if an instant in your code violate a specific rule listed in the “Guidelines” column. then It shall also violate Rule 1.3.
if the answer is the first one, in conclusion, if an instant in your code violate a specific rule listed in the “Guidelines” column. But we don't say it violate Rule 1.3.
I am justly a little confused about the descrption.


Re: Rule 1.3 and Appendix H.1 - misra-c - 21-09-2017

It is equivalent to filling in "rule 1.3" to the blank cells in the "Guidelines" column in Appendix H.1.
If you violate a rule listed in the "Guidelines" column you do not also violate rule 1.3.