MISRA Discussion Forums
Naming Conventions in MISRA C 2012 - Printable Version

+- MISRA Discussion Forums (https://forum.misra.org.uk)
+-- Forum: MISRA C (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: General Questions (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-27.html)
+--- Thread: Naming Conventions in MISRA C 2012 (/thread-1623.html)



Naming Conventions in MISRA C 2012 - gpotts63 - 21-06-2022

What is the meaning of different naming conventions with rules?
For example, “Rule 2.1: A project shall not contains unreachable code” versus “Rule 5-0-7: There shall be no explicit floating-integral conversions of a cvalue expression”.
It seems some companies that use MISRA support only the decimal point rules, while others support the dashed rules.
What is the difference, and/or why is there a split?