MISRA Discussion Forums
does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC? - Printable Version

+- MISRA Discussion Forums (https://forum.misra.org.uk)
+-- Forum: MISRA Autocode (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-8.html)
+--- Forum: MISRA AC AGC discussions (https://forum.misra.org.uk/forum-119.html)
+--- Thread: does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC? (/thread-893.html)



does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC? - ggoulas - 27-04-2012

Hello,
The rule 15.0 that has been added in MISRA-C edition 2 as a required rule is not present in the MISRA AC AGC document.
Should it be ignored in the context of Auto Code?
If not, is it an OBL rule? a REC rule?
Regards,
G.Goulas.


Re: does MISRA C rule 15.0 apply to MISRA AC AGC? - MISRA Reply - 09-05-2012

Rule 15.0 is intended to provide a concise syntactic summary of the other Rules 15.*. Therefore, any violation of Rule 15.0 should be treated in the same way for the purposes of MISRA AC AGC as a violation of the more specific 15.* Rule. If there are any violations of Rule 15.0 that do not have a corresponding more specific 15.* Rule, then the guidance is REC.