Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rule 10.4 and essentially signed integer constant expressions
#1
Rule 10.3 exception 1 allows assigning a signed integer constant expression to an essentially unsigned type, if the value can be represented in that type; u8 = 2 * 24; is allowed.
Rule 10.4 has no such exception
Expressions like u32 > 0, u8 != 0, and u32 += 1 violate rule 10.4.

Now:

uint32_t u32idem(uint32_t x) { return x; }
bool less_u32(uint32_t a, uint32_b ) { return a < b; }

if (u32 < u32idem(1)) { /* accepted by 10.3 and 10.4 */
} else if (less_u32(u32, 3)) { /* accepted by 10.3 (and 10.4) */
} else if (u32 < 4u) { /* fine by 10.4 */
} else if (u32 < 7) { /* violates 10.4 */
} else if (11u > u32) { /* ok, remove u and it's not */
} else {
switch (u32) {
case 23: /* ok */
...

Why are binary operators handled differently from assignments and switch cases? I think the exception should be the same for both 10.3 and 10.4 ?

Why is there no exception for Rule 10.4 allowing an integer constant expression to be used in a binary expression?
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)