Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rule 11.2 and example from Exemplar Suite
#1
In the mc2_1102.c file there is a following example:

Code:
float32_t float32_1102;
   void *void_ptr = ( void * ) get_int32_ptr ( );
   float32_1102 = ( float32_t ) void_ptr;           /* Not Compliant */

Is the conversion between void pointer and a float type object disallowed by the 11.2 rule?

According to my understanding the rule 11.2 disallows conversions only if we are converting to or from a pointer to object.
float type is clearly not a pointer to object type.
Pointer to void is not a pointer to object type, because void is not an object (it's an incomplete type).

Please correct me if my understanding is not correct.
#2
Hi pkruk

Re-writing the rule into a list of positives, I think we get.

Conversions can be performed between a pointer to object and an integral type. But see 11.3 - also requires a cast.

Conversions can be performed between a pointer to object and another pointer to object type. But see 11.4 also requires a cast.

Conversions can be performed between a pointer to object and a pointer to void. Cast not required.

All other conversions are not allowed.

Therefore the following is true.

Conversions shall not be performed between a pointer to any and a float type.

Having said that, is there ever a case when you would want to convert an address to a floating point number? Do remember that not all binary patterns are legal floating point numbers, and (certain) processors can reset on such patterns.

George
<t>Embeded Software developer since 85.</t>


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)