Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
MISRA-C: 1998 rule 107 rescinded
#1
Can anyone tell me why the original MISRA-C rule 107 was rescinded in MISRA-C2? It related to not dereferencing the null pointer.
Thanks,
Richard.
Reply
#2
Though Rule 107 is marked as rescinded, it is in fact now part of Rule 21.1 under the bullet point “pointer dereferencing”.
<t>---<br/>
Posted by and on behalf of<br/>
the MISRA C Working Group</t>
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)